Online Access Login

Online Access Register

Join Gateway CU

Change Account Login

logo

t: 01495 742500    

e: info@gatewaycu.co.uk

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice 

We are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The credit union requires any information marked as mandatory for membership to either meet legal obligations or to enable us to perform our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent. 

How we use your personal information 

Gateway Credit Union may process, transfer and/or share personal information in the following ways: 

For legal reasons 

For performance of our contract with you 

For our legitimate interests 

With your consent 

Sensitive Personal Information. 

Sensitive Personal Information is information relating to your health, sexual orientation, ethnicity, political opinions or similar personal matters. We do not routinely request such information. However, in order to provide an inclusive and personal service we ask members to let us know whether they have any special needs or circumstances we should be aware of when serving them, for instance communication needs, learning disabilities or preferred language. If you choose to give such information it will be visible to every member of the Credit Union customer service team who views your account to provide you with a service, all of whom have signed confidentiality agreements. It will not be shared outside the organisation. You may ask us to delete the information at any time.    

The loan application asks you to give information about your health status (for the purposes of life insurance on the loan) and about the composition of your household. This information will be retained until any loan for six years after any loan has been repaid.   

If we are made aware of sensitive information relating to your account (for instance we are asked to authorise a payment break because of your ill-health) this information will be retained and deleted in line with our records retention policy. 

Sharing your personal information 

We will disclose information outside the credit union:

      Rent payment account, or claim a tenants incentive, you will be asked to authorise us to share information with   

your landlord, the Bond scheme officers and Benefits services regarding that account and for that purpose only.

Where we send your information 

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information. 

The credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. 

For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer than information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident. 

Retaining your information 

The credit union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period of time after you have left the credit union. To read our policy for retaining members data please contact us. 

Credit Reference Agencies

 In order to process credit applications you make we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, such as about your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity. 

We will also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates. This may affect your ability to get credit.  

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail on: 

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection regulations are:

Please see our website here: www.gatewaycu.co.uk for more information. 

Your rights explained

Right to Access You have the right to access your personal data and details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data.

The right to rectification You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. 

The right to erasure In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.

Those circumstances include:

However, you may not erase this data where we need it to meet a legal obligation or where it necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:

We will only otherwise process it:

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. 

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. 

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or instruct us to send this data to another organisation. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. 

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

     If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for data protection in the UK. You can contact them by: 

  1. Going to their website at: https://ico.org.uk
  2. Phone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF 

Contact us about your rights

For more information about how your rights apply to your membership of the credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us info@gatewaycu.co.uk or 01495 742500. We will aim to respond to your request or query within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay.

Contact details of credit union

 

Board member responsible for Data Control

Gateway Credit Union Ltd

21 Commercial St

Pontypool

Torfaen

NP4 6JQ

 

Changes to this privacy policy 

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly here www.gatewaycu.co.uk for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.


Gateway Credit Union 21, Commercial Street Pontypool NP4 6JQ Telephone (01495) 742500
Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority 214010

fscs cu cymru